Thailand Painting Holidays

paint on the banks of the Mekong River

A wonderful combination of painting tuition and Thai culture in a small guest house on the banks of the Mekong River at Phon Phisai in NE Thailand.  During the dry cool months of October to January each year the guesthouse provides a combination of painting tuition and Thai rural culture experience to 4 guests each week.

The visits are individually tailored to provide the level of tuition and Thai experience that each visitor seeks.  This website contains details of the tuition, experiences and facilities together with prices and booking facilities. 

 

Thailand Immigration

Arrival card blank side 1.jpg

How to complete Arrival and Departure Cards

On the aircraft you will be given and Arrival and Departure Card to complete.  This is required for Thai Immigration.  You will need our correct address to do  this so please print out the following Sample Arrival Card pdf file and keep it with your passport to help you fill out the forms when you receive them.

Sample Arrival Card this is a pdf file which will open in a new tab

Immigration keep the Arrival Card and staple the Departure Card in your passport.  You need to keep it there as they require it to match the Arrival Card when you leave Thailand.

Rules

This link opens a pdf file in a new tab giving details of Thai Immigration rules

Visa exemptions

Thailand does not require a visa for visitors from most countries for stays of up to 30 days (arriving by air).  This is the list of  these countries

Australia, Austria, Bahrain, Belgium, Brazil, Brunei, Darussalam. Canada, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland. France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Hungary, Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, South Korea, Kuwait, Luxembourg, Liechtenstein. Malaysia, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Oman. Peru, Philippines, Portugal, Poland, Qatar, Singapore, Slovak, Slovenia, Spain, South Africa, Sweden, Switzerland. Turkey, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United States of America, Vietnam

note
- Via airport, period of stay 30 days
- Via land border, period of stay 15 days
except Malaysian nationals who cross the borderline from Malaysia whose granted period of stay will not exceed 30 days each time
Notice: For a holder of this type of visa may apply for a 7 days extension of stay

This list may not be uptodate and can be viewed on the Thai Immigration website at http://www.immigration.go.th/nov2004/en/base.php?page=voa follow the link if your country is not on the above list.  You can extend 7 days in addition to the 30 days.  If you want to stay more than 37 days there may be other options available for you.   Contact us to discuss them.